DA 19-0289
[…] We conclude Webb was not prejudiced by the State's actions. Ramsey , ¶ 20 (citing Shults , ¶ 22).
¶24 Despite the PFO designation, the District Court lawfully sentenced Webb. Criminal sentences are reviewed for legality, State v. Hicks , 2006 MT 71, ¶ 41, 331 Mont. 471, 133 P.3d 206 (citing State v. Ruiz , 2005 MT 117, ¶ 8, 327 Mont. 109, 12 P.3d 1001 ), and they must be based upon statutory authority, State v. Day , 2018 MT 51, ¶ 9, 390 Mont. 388, 414 P.3d 267 (citing Hicks , ¶ 41). Under § 46-18-201(3)(a), sentencing judges are empowered to impose a sentence including, inter alia , "a term of incarceration, as provided in Title 45 for the offense." Montana's Arson statute sets forth penalties "for a term not to exceed 20 years." Section 45-6-103(2), MCA. Further, § 46-18-201(2) permits sentencing judges to suspend sentences ranging from six months to the maximum sentence, whichever is greater.