No. COA12–88.
[…] Additionally, Nikki, Lori, and Ms. Upchurch each testified that Defendant exhibited behavior—for instance, his consistent refusal to heed their warnings that he was being too rough with S.W.—from which the jury could readily infer that Defendant was controlling. Our General Statutes expressly permit attorneys to offer their own analysis of the evidence in delivering their closing arguments to the jury. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2011) (providing that “[a]n attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue”). We also recognize that our Courts afford prosecutors “ ‘wide latitude in the scope of their argument’ and [they] may ‘argue to the jury the law, the facts in evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.’ “ State v.