DOCKET NO. A-3274-08T3
[…] We find no merit to the claim that Hill's use of a racial slur could be considered provocation. Everyone present at the party was African-American. To suggest in any event that it was reasonable for defendant to have killed another who used a racial epithet when speaking with him has no merit in law or fact. Additionally, Williams' use of the slur was not directed at defendant personally, but rather referred to the entire group standing with him.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2) defines passion/provocation manslaughter as a "homicide which would otherwise be murder under § 2C:11-3[,] committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." See also State v. Grunow, 102 N.J. 133, 138-40 (1986). The test is an objective one. State v. Mauricio, 117 N.J. 402, 411 (1990); see also State v. Pratt, 226 N.J. Super. 307, 317 (App. Div. 1988).