Nos. 90-169, 90-227.
[…] The defendants assign as error the insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the finding of value of the property taken and the failure of the trial court to instruct on a lesser-included offense. We affirm.
Section 28-511 provides in part that "(1) [a] person is guilty of theft if he or she takes, or exercises control over, movable property of another with the intent to deprive him or her thereof." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518 (Reissue 1989) states that "(2) [t]heft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more, but not over one thousand dollars." The maximum term of imprisonment for a Class IV felony is 5 years.