No. CR04-35708-S
[…] Therefore, the elements of this crime are: (1) that the defendant obstructed, resisted, hindered or endangered a peace officer; (2) that the conduct of the defendant occurred while the peace officer was "in the performance of such peace officer's duties"; and (3) that the defendant intended to obstruct, resist, hinder or endanger a peace officer while the officer was in the performance of such peace officer's duties.
The court so instructed the jury.
At the time of the defendant's arrest, General Statutes § 53a-23 provided: "A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal." However, the Supreme Court has held that this statute does not abrogate the common-law right to resist an unlawful entry to one's home. State v. Brocoglio, supra, 264 Conn. 781, 793-94; State v. Gallagher, supra, 191 Conn. 443, 445. The defendant's motion relies on Brocogilo and Gallagher.