No. 65737-2-I.
[…] But W.E.A.'s trial involved only W.E.A.'s intent. The State was not required to prove M.K.'s intent to establish W.E.A.'s intent or guilt. Also, as the trial court observed, application of collateral estoppel here would be unfair to the State. The State was not allowed to present W.E.A.'s statements to the police at M.K.'s fact-finding hearing, but those same statements were admissible against W.E.A. and were relevant to his intent. Under these circumstances, the trial court properly rejected W.E.A.'s collateral estoppel claim.
King County Code 12.63.010(G).
RCW 9.68A.101(1) provides, "A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor."
Cf. Mullins-Coston, 152 Wn.2d at 112 (State argued defendant guilty of premeditation based on accomplice liability after codefendant was convicted by jury of only second degree murder).
See Mullins-Coston, 152 Wn.2d at 115-16 (citing with approval Standefer v.