No. L–15–1214.
[…] • October 4, 2012: The trial court resentenced Waxler;
• October 10, 2012: The trial court judgment memorializing Waxler's resentencing was journalized.
• November 5, 2015: We granted Waxler's motion to file a delayed appeal.
{¶ 13} The state contends that the trial court was not required to make findings under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) because the statute as amended by H.B. 86 does not apply to sentences imposed before the effective date, even when resentencing occurs after the effective date. Waxler obviously disagrees. Resolution of this issue requires application of R.C. 1.58(B).
{¶ 14} R.C. 1.58(B) provides that "[i]f the * * * punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the * * * punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." The state claims (1) that R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) does not amount to a reduced punishment for a crime, and (2) that Waxler's punishment was "already imposed" before H.B. 86's effective date.