STATE v. WAX
[…] See Iowa Code § 422.5(8). Likewise, substantial evidence supports that Wax committed a fraudulent practice in that she made a false tax return and willfully failed to pay taxes on her unreported income. See Iowa Code §§ 422.25, 714.10.

III. Merger .

Wax next contends the district court erred in failing to merge the tax evasion convictions with the fraudulent practices conviction. Because she claims a violation of Iowa Code section 701.9 (2001), our review is on error. State v. Finnel, 515 N.W.2d 41, 43 (Iowa 1994).

Tax evasion under Iowa Code § 422.25(8) is defined as: "A person . . . who willfully attempts in any manner to defeat or evade a tax imposed by this division or the payment of the tax . . ."

Fraudulent practices under Iowa Code § 422.25(5) is defined as: "A person . . . required to supply information [or] pay tax . . . who willfully makes a false or fraudulent return, or willfully fails to pay the tax, [or] supply the information . . ."

Iowa Code section 701.9 requires the sentencing court to merge lesser included offenses:

No person shall be convicted of a public offense which is necessarily included in another public offense of which the person is convicted.