State v. Watts
[…] Smith, 84 Wn.2d at 502. Our Supreme Court held that to the extent former CrR 3.2(h) conflicted with the statute, RCW 10.73.040, the court rule controlled, reasoning, "[s]ince the promulgation of rules of procedure is an inherent attribute of the Supreme Court and an integral part of the judicial process, such rules cannot be abridged or modified by the legislature." Smith, 84 Wn.2d at 502. Our Supreme Court alternatively held that the legislature delegated to our Supreme Court the power to proscribe rules for bail pending appeal under RCW 2.04.190 and RCW 2.04.200. Smith, 84 Wn.2d at 502.

RCW 2.04.200 provides:

When and as the rules of courts herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect.

Contrary to Watts's contention, Smith only invalidated RCW 10.73.040 to the extent that it abridged or modified the post-conviction bail procedures promulgated by our Supreme Court in former CrR 3.2(h).