State v. Watts
[…] State v. Latham, 100 Wn.2d 59, 62-63, 667 P.2d 56 (1983) (citing Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722, 81 S. Ct. 1639, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751 (1961)). At trial, Watts did not object to the trial court's decision not to excuse the juror and expressed a desire that she be retained so long as she believed she could be fair. Nevertheless, a trial court has a continuous obligation to excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror. State v. Jorden, 103 Wn. App. 221, 226-27, 11 P.3d 866 (2000), review denied, 143 Wn.2d 1015 (2001). RCW 2.36.110 provides:

It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.

Additionally, CrR 6.5 mandates in part that, "[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged."