State v. Watts
[…] If you want to include that in your appeal and perhaps make some law on the subject, that would be okay, too. I would like to see the matter resolved, find out if I do or don't have that authority.

RP (Mar. 9, 2009) at 10.

A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on an error of law. Noble v. Safe Harbor Family Pres. Trust, 167 Wn.2d 11, 17, 216 P.3d 1007 (2009). Thus, although the trial court here had discretion to impose two surety bonds under CrR 3.2, we address whether its stated rationale for doing so was an error of law.

RCW 10.73.040 provides in part:

In all criminal actions, except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the presumption great, upon an appeal being taken from a judgment of conviction, the court in which the judgment was rendered, or a judge thereof, must, by an order entered in the journal or filed with the clerk, fix and determine the amount of bail to be required of the appellant; and the appellant shall be committed until a bond to the state of Washington in the sum so fixed be executed on his behalf by at least two sureties possessing the qualifications required for sureties on appeal bonds.

(Emphasis added.)

In State v. Smith, 84 Wn.2d 498, 500-01, 527 P.2d 674 (1974), our Supreme Court recognized a conflict between RCW 10.73.040's requirement that trial courts set bail pending appeal "`[i]n all criminal actions, except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the presumption great'" and former CrR 3.2(h) (1973), which required trial courts to set post-conviction bail "`unless the court finds that the defendant may flee the state or pose a substantial danger to another or to the community.'" In resolving this conflict, our Supreme Court first determined that convicted