12-27-2011
[…] . . . .
(d) A person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle while in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted driver's license issued to that person under this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
(1) if the restriction relates to the possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances, the person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor; . . . .Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1. Section 171.241 establishes the penalty for violations of criminal provisions throughout chapter 171. That section reads, "[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless the violation is declared by any law to be a felony or gross misdemeanor, or the violation is declared by a section of this chapter to be a misdemeanor." Minn. Stat. § 171.241. Sections 171.09 and 171.241 must be read together. State v. Tofte, 563 N.W.2d 322, 324 (Minn. App. 1997).
The state requested a jury instruction that omitted a willfulness element. Appellant objected.