12-27-2011
[…] Neisen, 415 N.W.2d 326, 329 (Minn. 1987)). Nothing in the language of sections 171.09 or 171.241 indicates a clear legislative intent to make driving in violation of a license restriction a strict-liability offense.
The phrase "[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of this chapter" in section 171.241 establishes that "willfull" is "an essential element of the offense charged." State v. Green, 351 N.W.2d 42, 44 (Minn. App. 1984). And rather than establish an exception to the willfulness requirement, the phrase "unless the violation is declared by any law to be a felony or gross misdemeanor" in section 171.241 creates an exception to the general rule that violations of criminal provisions in chapter 171 are misdemeanors. Thus, this phrase is an attempt to avoid a conflict between the section 171.241 general penalty provision and the penalty provisions throughout the chapter that establish more severe penalties for specific crimes.
Moreover, the district court's interpretation of section 171.241 would lead to the unreasonable result that every gross misdemeanor or felony in chapter 171 is a strict-liability offense. Because the phrase "unless the violation is declared by any law to be a felony or gross misdemeanor" does not create an exception to the willfulness requirement, we conclude that the state must prove that a defendant is aware of a license restriction.