W2021-00371-CCA-R3-CD
[…] "Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" when "[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Id. § 39-13-504(a)(4).
"Sexual contact" includes the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification . . . .Id. § 39-13-501(6). "'Intimate parts' includes . . . the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]" Id. § 39-13-501(2).
The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient because certain inconsistencies in the evidence rendered the victim's testimony incredible and untrustworthy. Witness credibility, however, falls within the sole purview of the jury as the trier of fact.