STATE OF MAINE, v. JEDIDIAH D. WATSON, Defendant
[…] Instead, the State alleges that the assault charge results from Defendant's failure to provide the alleged victim with basic sustenance, which failure caused the alleged victim to suffer physical harm (i.e., lack of appreciable weight gain). The issue is thus whether as a matter of law, a person can be guilty of assault in the absence of physical contact of any kind between the person and the alleged victim.
Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 207 (2012), a person is guilty of assault if "[t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person." Given the disjunctive nature of the statute, a person can commit an assault (1) by causing bodily injury, or (2) by offensive physical contact to another person.