State v. Watson
[…] Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 93 (citing In re Pers. Restraint of Cadwallader, 155 Wn.2d 867, 876, 123 P.3d 456 (2005); State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515, 519, 55 P.3d 609 (2002)). "The best evidence to establish a defendant's prior conviction is the production of a certified copy of the prior judgment and sentence." Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 93. See also Lopez, 147 Wn.2d at 519; State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 480, 973 P.2d 452 (1999). However, sentencing courts can rely on defense acknowledgment of prior convictions without further proof. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 94.

Former RCW 9.94A.525 (2006) provides in relevant part:

Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall always be included in the offender score. . . . Class C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.

Former RCW 9.94A.525(2). See Laws of 2006, ch. 128, § 6. The statute also assigned point values to certain prior convictions. "If the present conviction is for failure to register as a sex offender . . . count three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for failure to register as a sex offender . . ., which shall count as one point." Former RCW 9.94A.525(17) (2006).

Generally, where a statute has been amended, the version of the statute in effect on the date the offense was committed will be applied. See State v. Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 236-38, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004).