No. 38291.
[…] We think that the trial judge's refusal to grant a continuance, with the added failure to give a cautionary instruction, is reversible error and entitles the defendant-appellant to a new trial. Article 1, § 22, of the Washington State Constitution, as amended, reads in pertinent part as follows:
In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf. . . .
That constitutional guarantee is statutorily implemented by RCW 10.46.080, which provides:
Continuances. A continuance may be granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it; and also the name and place of residence of the witness or witnesses; and the substance of the evidence expected to be obtained, and if the prosecuting attorney admit that such evidence would be given, and that it be considered as actually given on the trial or offered and overruled as improper the continuance shall not be granted.[2] Of course, the granting of continuances is a matter which should rest largely within the sound discretion of the trial court. However, reliance on the trial judge in this respect is not absolute and without some qualifications: