No. 25846-7-III.
[…] State v. Ellis, 71 Wn. App. 400, 404, 859 P.2d 632 (1993).
Nonetheless, we agree with the State, that the "separate and distinct" language approved in Hayes is not the definitive phraseology that must be used in every case. Here, there was a separate to-convict instruction for each count, and an ordinary juror would understand that each count required proof of a different act. Marital Privilege Under the rules of witness competency, RCW 5.60.060 addresses persons disqualified from testimony and those to whom privileged communications apply. One rule as to married persons provides:
A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply . . . to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian.
This subsection confers two distinct rights: marital privilege and confidential communications. The first and broader right of marital privilege provides that no spouse shall be examined as a witness for or against the other spouse without the consent of such other spouse.