State v. Watson
[…] See State v. Rogers, 273 N.C. 208, 159 S.E.2d 525 (1968) (indictment that identified cashier employed at supermarket as the victim of the robbery upheld as sufficient even though the $415.00 taken was the property of the store and not the cashier), overruled on other grounds by State v. Hurst, 320 N.C. 589, 359 S.E.2d 776 (1987). Moreover, the evidence tendered by the State was consistent with the allegations contained in the indictment. This assignment of error is overruled.

2. Change of Venue

Defendant argues that the court below erred by denying his motion to change venue. Section 15A-957 of our General Statutes states:

If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:

(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the prosecutorial district . . . or to another county in an adjoining prosecutorial district . . ., or

(2)Order a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958.

N.C. Gen. Stat. . 15A-957 (2005). "[T]he burden of proving that a fair and impartial trial cannot be received due to pretrial publicity falls on the defendant." State v. Jerrett, 309 N.C. 239, 251, 307 S.E.2d 339, 345 (1983).