C.C.A. No. 01C01-9606-CC-00260.
[…] Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835. A guilty verdict rendered by the jury and approved by the trial judge accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State, and a presumption of guilt replaces the presumption of innocence. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973).
Our criminal code provides that, "A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." T.C.A. § 39-14-114(a) (1997). The definition of "forge" includes "to . . . [a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: Be the act of another who did not authorize that act." T.C.A. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i) (1997). In this case, the proof established that the defendant somehow came into possession of the Lafferty check, forged Lafferty's endorsement on the back of the check, and then proceeded to negotiate the check to Bo and Bob's Bi-Rite.