No. 02C01-9803-CC-00072.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). This means that we do not reweigh the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 defines theft of property as follows:
A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.
The defendant contends that the record is devoid of evidence that he intended to deprive the victim of his car and that the facts instead support a finding of joyriding as opposed to theft.