State v. Waters
[…] Waters has filed a Motion for Judgment of Acquittal pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 29. Waters makes two arguments. First, Waters argues that the jury's acquittal on the Perjury Second Degree charge is inconsistent with the conviction on the Tampering charge. Second, Waters contends that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt for Official Misconduct and Falsifying a Business Record.

INCONSISTENT VERDICT

In Count Five of the indictment, Defendant was charged with Perjury in the Second degree in violation of 11 Del. C. §1222. To convict for Perjury, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant has "sworn falsely and [that] the false statement is: 1) made in a written instrument for which an oath is required by law; 2) made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of official functions; and 3) material to the action, proceeding, or matter involved."

A18.

The indictment specified that Defendant was charged with Perjury for his acts of writing a warrant against Brown wherein he indicated that he "immediately recognized Mr. Brown" and later admitted to the hospital constables (on body-worn camera) that he did not know Brown.