State v. Waters
[…] At trial, the State introduced evidence intended to show that Defendant had made a false statement in the affidavit attached to his warrant for Brown's arrest, namely, that he "immediately recognized Mr. Brown," that the statement was intended to mislead the magistrate who issued the warrant, and that the statement was material to the magistrate's decision and performance of their functions in issuing the warrant.

Id.

A437-438.

In Count Six of the indictment, Defendant was charged with Tampering with Public Records in violation of 11 Del. C. §876, which reads as follows:

A18-19.

A person is guilty of tampering with public records in the first degree when, with intent to defraud, and knowing that the person does not have the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, the person knowingly removes, mutilates, destroys, conceals, makes a false entry in or falsely alters any record or other written instrument filed with, deposited in or otherwise constituting a record of a public office or public servant.