No. 85286-8-1
[…] State v. Griffin, 30 Wash.App.2d 164, 544 P.3d 524, 529 (2024).
¶10 Our motor vehicle statutes prescribe two ways of showing that a person who was driving or in control of a vehicle was "under the influence" of intoxicating liquor. Under the "per se" prong, the State may simply prove that "the person has within two hours after driving [or after being in actual physical control of the vehicle], an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506." RCW 46.61.502(1)(a); RCW 46.61.504(1)(a). Alternatively, under the "affected by" prong, the State must prove that "the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor" while driving or in actual physical control of the vehicle. RCW 46.61, 502(1)(c); RCW 46.61.504(1)(c).
¶11 Here, the State elected to try Wasuge solely under the "affected by" prong and did not charge him with violating the "per se" prong.