No. 85286-8-1
[…] Robinson also testified that he could smell alcohol on Wasuge’s breath and that he believed Wasuge was intoxicated. Wasuge performed poorly on the FSTs, which Dougher testified are a reliable indicator of alcohol consumption. Lastly, Wasuge admitted to drinking multiple beers before driving the vehicle, and he had a BAC of.076 percent about two hours after he was first discovered behind the wheel of his vehicle. See RCW 46.61.504(4)(a) (blood test results showing "an alcohol concentration above 0,00 may be used as evidence that a person was under the influence or affected by intoxicating liquor"). Because Wasuge has not shown that within reasonable probabilities, had the error not occurred, the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected, he is not entitled to a new trial on this basis.