NO. 17–KA–16
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, an appellate court must determine that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact that all of the elements of the crime have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ; State v. Neal, 00–674 (La. 6/29/01); 796 So.2d 649, 657, cert. denied, 535 U.S. 940, 122 S.Ct. 1323, 152 L.Ed.2d 231 (2002).
In the instant case, Defendant was convicted of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce in violation of La. R.S. 14:96. La. R.S. 14:96(A) defines aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any ... road, highway, [or] thoroughfare ... wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered." Several cases have discussed the sufficiency of evidence in relation to La. R.S. 14:96.
In State v. Cox, 08–492 (La. 1/21/09); 5 So.3d 869, the defendant argued that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce.