State v. Machner , 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct.App. 1979).
[…] The supreme court in State v. Martin , 162 Wis.2d 883, 902-03, 470 N.W.2d 900, 907-08 (1991), established a bright-line rule that habitual criminality allegations could not be added to an information post-arraignment even if no prejudice would result. Our inquiry here, however, as was the supreme court's in Gerard , is whether the defendant is prejudiced by a post-arraignment amendment to habitual criminality allegations that were inaccurately pled in the information. See Gerard , 189 Wis.2d at 517, 525 N.W.2d at 722.
Section 973.12, Stats., provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea.
In order to analyze prejudice, we must return to the posture in which the enhancer allegation issue is before us.