State v. Washington
[…] La.R.S. 15:571.5(A)(1); see also La.R.S. 15:574.6 ("The parole term, when the board orders a prisoner released on parole, shall be for the remainder of the prisoner's sentence, without any diminution of sentence for good behavior."). On that premise, the court of appeal rejected defendant's argument that he had "cleansed" his prior conviction by the time he committed his subsequent felony offense in December, 1999, because 10 years had not elapsed from the expiration of the full term date on his prior conviction.