No. 46,913–KA.
[…] Additionally, Washington argues discrepancies between what was shown on the video and the testimony at trial. He contends that Howard made stops after leaving the officers at two different apartments before the alleged drug transaction. Washington also argues that the video shows that after he walked away from Howard, he was never seen on the video again.
La. R.S. 40:967(A) states in pertinent part as follows:
Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII–B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled dangerous substance analogue classified in Schedule II.
* * *
(4)(b)Distribution ... cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) ... shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.
An individual is guilty of distribution of cocaine when he transfers possession or control of the cocaine to his intended recipient.