State v. Washington
[…] Hopkins, 576 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1998). The State has the ultimate burden to prove every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which the defendant is charged. State v. Nuezil, 589 N.W.2d 708, 711 (Iowa 1999). Although direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative, the evidence presented must raise a fair inference of guilt and do more than create speculation, suspicion, or conjecture. State v. Casady, 491 N.W.2d 782, 787 (Iowa 1992).

The crux of Washington's challenge to his conviction of escape centers on the question of whether he was "in custody" for purposes of section 719.4(1). That section provides:

A person convicted of a felony, or charged with or arrested for the commission of a felony, who intentionally escapes from a detention facility, community-based correction facility, or institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction, charge, or arrest, or from the custody of any public officer or employee to whom the person has been entrusted, commits a class "D" felony.

The crime of escape therefore has three elements: (1) the defendant is "[a] person convicted of a felony"; (2) who "intentionally escapes"; and (3) "from the custody of any public officer or employee to whom the person has been entrusted." State v.