Trial Transcript at 57, State v. Washington, Cr. ID. No. 9603000529, Cooch, J. (Apr. 29 30, 1998).
[…] Defendant also filed a Motion for Postconviction Relief on July 20, 1999. That motion was denied by this Court due to lack of jurisdiction. Defendant subsequently filed this motion.
Washington v. State, Del. Supr., No. 421, 1998, 2000 WL 275638, Walsh, J. at ¶ 1(Mar. 3, 2000) (ORDER).
Id at ¶ 6.
Letter from Richard R. Cooch, Resident Judge, to Kevin Washington, Defendant (Aug. 18, 1999) (letter denying Defendant's claim for Postconviction Relief).
Requirements for a Motion Requesting the Performance of Forensic DNA Testing Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4504 .
The requirements for a Motion Requesting the Performance of Forensic DNA Testing flow from 11 Del. C. § 4504 (a). This newly enacted statute states in pertinent part:
The effective date of this statute was September 1, 2000.
(a) Except at a time when direct appellate review is available.. . a person convicted of a crime may file in the court that entered the judgement [sic] of conviction a motion requesting the performance of forensic DNA testing to demonstrate the person's actual innocence. . . . The motion may be granted if:
(1) the testing is to be performed on evidence secured in relation to the trial which resulted in the conviction; and
(2) the evidence was not previously subject to testing because the technology for testing was not available at the time of the trial; and
(3) the movant presents a prima facie case that identity was an issue in the trial; and
(4) the movant presents a prima facie case that the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, degraded, contaminated, altered or replaced in any material aspect; and
(5) the requested testing has the scientific potential to produce new, non-cumulative evidence materially relevant to the person's assertion of actual innocence; and
(6) the requested testing employs a scientific method which is generally accepted within the relevant scientific community, and which satisfies the pertinent Delaware Rules of Evidence concerning the admission of scientific testimony or evidence.
As the State has noted, Defendant must satisfy each one of the six requirements in order for this Court to grant his Motion.