No. 24997.
[…] Washington appealed, raising two assignments of error for review.
II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT WHEN THE COURT PERMITTED THE STATE TO AMEND THE INDICTMENT PRIOR TO THE START OF TRIAL."
{¶ 6} Washington argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State to amend the charge of grand theft, a felony of the fourth degree, to theft, a felony of the fifth degree. This Court disagrees.
{¶ 7} Washington was indicted on a charge of grand theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)/(4). The trial court allowed the State to amend the indictment to charge theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02, for which charge Washington was convicted. R.C. 2913.02(B)(1) and (2) provide, in relevant part:
"Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft. * * * If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars * * *, a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is five thousand dollars or more and is less than one hundred thousand dollars, a violation of this section is grand theft, a felony of the fourth degree."
{¶ 8} Crim. R. 7(D) allows a court to amend the indictment "at any time * * * provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged." In support of his argument, Washington relies on State v. Davis, 121 Ohio St.3d 239, 2008-Ohio-4537, which holds: "Crim.