No. 24997.
[…] Id at ¶ 2-3.
{¶ 9} This Court recently stated that we read the high court's ruling in Davis "in concert with its rulings which have interpreted R.C. 2945.74 and Crim. R. 31(C)." State v. Timofeev, 9th Dist. No. 24222, 2009-Ohio-3007, at ¶ 13.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2945.74 states:
"The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."
{¶ 11} Crim.R 31(C) similarly states:
"The defendant may be found not guilty of the offense charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at law.