State v. Wash.
[…] Section 565.079.14.

Ultimately, Washington was convicted of the lesser-included class E felony of domestic assault in the third degree. Class E felonies are not enhanced pursuant to section 565.079. However, Washington does not raise any issue concerning sentence enhancement; rather, he takes issue with sentencing having been taken away from the jury as a result of his offender status.
Though unrelated to the pending case, if found guilty of a class B felony assault, the trial court must enhance the penalty to a term of imprisonment authorized for a class A felony.

Under section 558.016, a persistent misdemeanor offender "is one who has been found guilty of two or more offenses, committed at different times that are classified as A or B misdemeanors under [Missouri law]." Section 558.016.5. "The court may sentence a person who has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense if it finds the defendant is a … persistent misdemeanor offender." Section 558.016.1.

[3] Washington argues that he does not qualify as either a persistent assault or persistent misdemeanor offender because he was unrepresented at critical stages in his two prior convictions.