State v. Wash.
[…] In light of our denial of Points I and II, Point III is denied.

Point IV

[10] In his final point on appeal, Washington contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for improper preliminary hearing. Specifically, he asserts "the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear this ease in that the associate circuit judge failed to examine the complainant on oath in regard to the offense charged at the preliminary hearing, in violation of [sections] 544.250 [and] 544.270." Washington’s basis for this argument is that pursuant to section 544.250, an information charging a person with a felony cannot be filed "until such person … shall first have been accorded the right of a preliminary examination before some associate circuit judge.. .. " Washington claims further basis for this argument in section 544.270, which sets forth the preliminary hearing procedure, and states,