No. 122,364
[…] See Wetrich , 307 Kan. at 562.
The Florida battery statute is not comparable or narrower than the Kansas battery statute.
The Florida battery statute supporting Warui's 2012 conviction provided that "[t]he offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person." Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). The battery was a felony when committed by "[a] person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery...." Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). In March 2018, Kansas battery was classified as a person crime and defined as: "(1) Knowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm to another person; or (2) knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner."