No. 122,364
[…] Warui's admission to his criminal history score is not relevant to determining whether his sentence is illegal. See State v. Dickey , 301 Kan. 1018, 1032, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015) (Dickey I ). It is the court's responsibility, not the defendant's, to accurately apply the law to the facts. A defendant's stipulation or failure to object to how his prior convictions "should be classified or counted as a matter of law for purpose of determining the defendant's criminal history score will not prevent a subsequent challenge under K.S.A. 22-3504(1) of his or her prior convictions." Dickey I , 301 Kan. at 1032. This court exercises unlimited review over the classification of a prior conviction as a person or nonperson offense and "may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) ; see Dickey II , 305 Kan. at 220.
Under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA), the district court determines a criminal sentence by calculating the defendant's prior criminal history score and identifying the severity level of the crime being sentenced.