2 CA-CR 2011-0089
[…] After the court denied the state's motion for reconsideration, this appeal followed.
A DUI offense, as defined by A.R.S. § 28-1381, prohibits driving while under the influence of various substances, with an alcohol concentration of .08 or more, or with a drug defined by A.R.S. § 13-3401 or its metabolite in the driver's body.
¶4 "In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress, we defer to the trial court with respect to the factual determinations it made but review the court's legal conclusions de novo." State v. Olm, 223 Ariz. 429, ¶ 7, 224 P.3d 245, 248 (App. 2010). Section 28-1388(E), in pertinent part, provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.Our supreme court determined in State v.