State v. Warren
[…] We conclude that the trial court's exercise of discretion is sufficient to support its reconfinement order and, consequently, its related postconviction order.

¶ 4 WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 302.113(9)(am) (amended Feb. 1, 2003) provides:

If a person released to extended supervision . . . violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person. If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.

Id. (emphasis added).