No. 113,406.
[…] See State v. Sellers, 301 Kan. 540, 545, 344 P.3d 950 (2015) (discussing and applying this deadline for motion for arrest of judgment). Warren's motion at issue here missed that deadline by more than 20 years. Thus, that procedural vehicle is no longer available to him as a ground for relief.
Perhaps in an effort to get around the deadline in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3502, Warren cited K.S.A. 22–3503 as the statutory authority for the district court to set aside his conviction due to the supposed defective charging document. That statute provides: “Whenever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the judgment without motion.” However, as our Supreme Court recently recognized, “K.S.A. 22–3503 is not a procedural vehicle that supports a defense motion for arrest of judgment long after a direct appeal has been pursued and decided.