A22-0453
[…] Id. at 156 (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2)).Ultimately, the supreme court held that it was "clear from reading the statute as a whole that the legislature intended to categorically prohibit open bottles of alcohol in a motor vehicle on a public road except under the limited circumstances that the legislature expressly addressed and carved out." Id. We reach a similar conclusion.
"In ascertaining the intention of the legislature, the courts may be guided by the following presumptions," specifically, "the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain." Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2022).
The statute at issue, Minn. Stat. § 97B.045, subd. 1, first provides that "[a] person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless" one of three enumerated conditions exist, which do not exist here. The statute then provides two broad exceptions, which do not apply here, for persons with disabilities and for hunting and shooting ranges. Minn.