2 CA-CR 2012-0161
[…] Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66, 796 P.2d 866, 868 (1990). "[T]he controlling question is solely whether the record contains 'substantial evidence to warrant a conviction.'" Id. ¶ 14, quoting Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). Substantial evidence is that which "reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Hughes, 189 Ariz. 62, 73, 938 P.2d 457, 468 (1997). ¶7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) and § 13-1903(A), a person commits aggravated robbery "if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property" and if the person does so with the aid of "one or more accomplices actually present." Section 13-1904(A), A.R.S., elevates the offense to "armed robbery" when the person is armed with, uses, or threatens to use a deadly weapon, simulated deadly weapon, or dangerous instrument.