State v. Ware
[…] Thus, appellant acknowledged that she had the criminal intent required for the crime of identity theft, and the threats she received did not negate that intent. See Dixon v. United States, 126 S. Ct. 2437, 2442 (2006) (holding that the defense of duress does not negate defendant's state of mind when intent is element of offense).

It is clear that appellant was attempting to use the evidence of threats to excuse her behavior, which is, in effect, a claim of duress. Minn. Stat. § 609.08 (2004) provides:

[W]hen any crime is committed or participated in by two or more persons, any one of whom participates only under compulsion by another engaged therein, who by threats creates a reasonable apprehension in the mind of such participator that in case of refusal that participator is liable to instant death, such threats and apprehension constitute duress which will excuse such participator from criminal liability.

(Emphasis added); see also Dixon, 126 S. Ct. at 2441 (holding duress defense excuses criminal behavior). Therefore, appellant was not prejudiced by the duress instruction when she was implicitly arguing for the jury to apply the duress defense to excuse her crime.