State v. Ware
[…] It is a due process violation for the district court to shift the burden of proof on the element of intent to a defendant. State v. Charlton, 338 N.W.2d 26, 30 (Minn. 1983). When an erroneous jury instruction eliminates a required element of the crime, the error is not harmless. State v. Hall, 722 N.W.2d 472, 479 (Minn. 2006).

Here, appellant claims that she was not introducing evidence of the threats she received to prove the defense of duress, but instead to rebut the element of intent by showing her state of mind at the time she gave Freeman the credit-card numbers. Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2, provides: "A person who transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person's own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity is guilty of identity theft. . . ." (emphasis added). Appellant admitted giving the credit-card numbers to Freeman and testified that she knew that Freeman was going to use them in unlawful activity.