No. 22-0211
[…] State v. Pennington, 247 W.Va. 631, 636 n.6, 885 S.E.2d 569, 574 n.6 (2022) (citing Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 576, 100 S. Ct. 1371, 1374, 63 L. Ed. 2d 639 (1980)). See also State v. Duvernoy, 156 W. Va. 578, 582, 195 S.E.2d 631, 634 (1973) ("Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution is very similar to the Fourth Amendment" and has been traditionally construed in harmony with the Fourth Amendment).
Article III, section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
[9] A Fourth Amendment inquiry generally consists of two components: (1) whether the defendant asserting the right has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the place searched and (2) whether the search was reasonable. See, e.g., U.S. v.