State v. Ward
[…] State v. Baker, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2019-08-146, 2020-Ohio-2882, ¶ 30. This court will overturn a conviction due to the manifest weight of the evidence only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented at trial weighs heavily in favor of acquittal. State v. Morgan, 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2013-08-146 and CA2013-08-147, 2014-Ohio-2472, ¶ 34.

{¶10} Ward was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(3), which prohibits one from engaging in sexual conduct with another when "the offender knows that the other person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being committed."

{¶11} After reviewing the record, we find that Ward's conviction was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. The victim testified that on the night of the incident, she awoke to find Ward kneeling next to her and that he had one of his fingers inside her vagina.