No. W2019-00345-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Therefore, the first prong of the Blockburger test has been met, and we will focus our analysis on the second prong of the Blockburger analysis.
The defendant was convicted of both promoting prostitution and trafficking a person for a commercial act in regards to his actions against S.C.. As charged in Count four, promoting prostitution is defined as "[e]ncouraging, inducing, or otherwise purposely causing another to become a prostitute." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512(4)(A)(iii). Prostitution is "engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business[.]" Id. §39-13-512(6).