No. W2019-00345-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Although we acknowledge the State's argument that the legislature, by placing the offenses in separate parts of Chapter 13, implied the defendant's convictions should be punished separately, we believe the legislature's intent is ultimately unclear, as neither statute references the other and the legislative history is silent as to whether separate punishments were intended or even considered. We note legislatures in other jurisdictions have expressed their intent to distinguish between promoting prostitution and sex trafficking in a number of ways. See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(c) (articulating their intent that a defendant may be punished for both sex trafficking and promoting prostitution by adding the following sentence to their trafficking statute: "If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A, § 852-53 (promoting prostitution is not an offense rather "sex trafficking" is defined as a person who "knowingly promotes prostitution" and "aggravated sex trafficking" as promoting prostitution by compulsion).