No. W2019-00345-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-309(a)(1)-(2). For the purposes of subsection (a)(2), other means may include:
(1) Causing or threatening to cause physical harm to the person;Id. § 39-13-309(3). A commercial sex act is "[a]ny sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion" or "[a]ny sexually explicit conduct that is performed or provided by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion." Id. § 39-13-301(4)(A)-(B). Coercion includes "[c]ausing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person;" "[d]estroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any person;" or "providing a controlled substance . . . to a person."