No. W2019-00345-CCA-R3-CD
[…] S.C. also testified the defendant used physical violence to exert control over her. Based on this testimony, a rational jury could find the defendant guilty of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
B. Promoting Prostitution
The jury also convicted the defendant of two counts of promoting prostitution. As charged in this case, promoting prostitution is defined as "[e]ncouraging, inducing, or otherwise purposely causing another to become a prostitute." Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-512(4)(A)(iii); -515(a)(1). Prostitution includes "engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business[.]" Id. § 39-13-512(6). The defendant argues he cannot be guilty of promoting prostitution because both S.C. and T.G. engaged in prostitution prior to meeting him.