STATE of Connecticut v. Jeffrey K. WARD
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Jason B. , 176 Conn. App. 236, 242–44, 170 A.3d 139 (2017). Pursuant to § 54-56d (a), "[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense." (Emphasis added.) A defendant is presumed to be competent, and the burden of proving that a defendant is not competent is on the party raising the issue, or on the state if the trial court raises the issue. See General Statutes § 54-56d (b). In addition, "[i]f, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's competency." General Statutes § 54-56d (c).