State v. Ward
[…] Therefore, if the requested instruction is either an erroneous statement of the law, adequately covered by other instructions, or not supported by the facts of the case, the instruction need not be given. State v. Eastman, 122 Idaho 87, 89, 831 P.2d 555, 557 (1992). A defendant is entitled to an instruction where there is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support the theory. State v. Fodge, 121 Idaho 192, 195, 824 P.2d 123, 126 (1992); State v. Olsen, 103 Idaho 278, 647 P.2d 734 (1982).

Idaho Code Section 19-2132(a) states that in "charging the jury, the court must state to them all matters of law necessary for their information. Either party may present to the court any written charge and request that it be given. If the court thinks it correct and pertinent, it must be given; if not it must be refused." When a defendant requests an instruction, I.C. § 19-2132 has been interpreted as requiring a two-prong analysis. Eastman, 122 Idaho at 90, 831 P.2d at 558.

First, the trial court must determine if the theory presented in the instruction applies to the case.