1 CA-CR 21-0438
[…] The state appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. WE HAVE JURISDICTION OVER THIS APPEAL.
¶7 Our jurisdiction is limited to those appeals authorized by statute. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 9. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Holle, 240 Ariz. 300, 302, ¶ 8 (2016). The state may not appeal criminal cases "absent express legislative authorization to the contrary." Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 246 (1981). A.R.S. § 13-4032 outlines the exclusive grounds on which the state may appeal from criminal cases. Wanna argues that we do not have jurisdiction over this matter because § 13-4032 does not give the state a right to appeal the superior court's granting of an expungement petition. We disagree.
¶8 The state may appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state." A.R.S. § 13-4032(4). The state has a substantial right to ensure that defendants face the legal consequences of their convictions. For example, in State v.