State v. Wangul
[…] II. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED DUE PROCESS OF LAW WHEN HIS MOTION TO SUPPRESS WAS OVERRULED AS THE OFFICERS TRESPASSED ON THE PROPERTY.

III. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED DUE PROCESS OF LAW WHEN THE COURT RULED THAT THE ENTRY TO DEFENDANT'S HOME WAS CONSENSUAL.

In appellant's first assignment of error, he contends that the trial court failed to properly dismiss the state's case because they failed to bring the case to trial within the statutorily prescribed time period, thus violating his constitutional right to a speedy trial. Appellant's arguments are without merit.

R.C. 2945.71 provides in pertinent part:

(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

* * *

(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.

* * *

(E) * * * each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *

The question for review in this case is when the time period for calculating a speedy trial starts to run. As this court has previously discussed, "the constitutional right to a speedy trial arises when a person becomes an `accused.'" State v. Fitzgerald (March 3, 1994), Cuyahoga App.