State v. Wangul
[…] Therefore, the appellant's speedy trial time on these charges do not start running on July 31, 2001, the day he was arrested in his backyard on the grand theft charge, but rather several months later after he was indicted on the marijuana charges and while he was incarcerated on the felony grand theft charge.

When an individual is incarcerated on different charges at the time of his or her subsequent indictment, R.C. 2941.401 establishes his or her speedy trial rights for the new indictment.

R.C. 2941.401 provides:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is