No. 21387.
[…] Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 117, in 1998 House Journal, at 999.
In fact, the prosecution's interpretation would contravene the purpose of the statute "to encourage voluntary compliance with the law yet maintain insurance affordability by suspending penalties and surcharges."
B. The Plain Language of HRS § 431:10C-104.5 Provides for Retrospective Application.
In Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Hyman, No. 21697, slip op. at 8-9 (Haw. March 18, 1999), we recently explained:
HRS § 1-3 (1993) provides that "[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." Also, this court has noted the "general rule in most jurisdictions that [s]tatutes or regulations which say nothing about retroactive application are not applied [to prior claims or events] if such a construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations or impose additional duties