No. 09CA009588.
[…] However, Walton's interpretation conflates "probation" with "community control sanctions." Although probation as formerly used was the overarching term under which courts placed conditions upon convicted defendants, the overarching term is now "community control sanctions." See, e.g., R.C. 2929.25. R.C. 2929.25 controls misdemeanor community control sanctions and allows courts, as part of a sentence, to impose jail time and suspend that time subject to conditions found in, among others, R.C. 2929.27, for up to five years. The conditions in R.C. 2929.27 may be imposed in any combination and include such options as intensive probation supervision, basic probation supervision, and "any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.27(A)(5), (A)(6), and (B). The trial court sentenced Walton to a period of probation to monitor, among other things, his compliance with sex offender counseling.