State v. Walsh
[…] The ordinance required that the pay ticket be placed on the driver's side of the dashboard. The posted sign and the ticket itself, however, only gave notice to place the ticket on the dashboard. Thus, defendant was not given due notice to place the ticket on the driver's side of the dashboard.

That failure of notice did not necessitate a consideration of the due process notice requirements under the federal and New Jersey constitutions. U.S. Const. amends. V and XIV; N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 1. Instead, here, there was an applicable statute that required "due notice." N.J.S.A. 39:4-198 states in relevant part:

No ordinance . . . shall be effective unless due notice thereof is given to the public by placing a sign at the places where the ordinance . . . is effective, and by briefing its provisions on signs according to
specifications contained in this chapter or as specified by the current Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for streets and highways.

Consequently, here, defendant did not receive the due notice required by N.J.S.A. 39:4-198. See Township of Teaneck v.