State v. Walls
[…] {¶ 10} When reviewing a speedy-trial issue, an appellate court must calculate the number of days chargeable to either party and determine whether the accused was properly brought to trial within the time limits set forth in R.C. 2945.71. State v. Riley, 162 Ohio App.3d 730, 735, 2005-Ohio-4337, 834 N.E.2d 887, 891, ¶ 19, citing State v. DePue (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 513, 516, 645 N.E.2d 745.

{¶ 11} Walls contends the trial court failed to bring him to trial within 180 days from the date of his indictment, which he claims was required by R.C. 2941.401. R.C. 2941.401 provides:

"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is