Case No. 20050192-CA.
[…] As the magistrate stated: "[T]he State has failed to show that Mr. Wallace created, confirmed, or failed to correct a false impression of fact that Morris [Murdock] Travel would be repaid." Thus, because the State failed to present any evidence that Wallace exercised control over Morris Murdock Travel's property by means of deception, the magistrate did not err by dismissing the theft by deception charge.
Next, the State argues that the magistrate erred in failing to bind Wallace over on the charge of issuing a bad check to Tradewinds Estate. Utah Code section 76-6-505(1) states in relevant part:
Any person who issues or passes a check or draft for the payment of money, for the purpose of obtaining from any person, firm, partnership, or corporation, any money, property, or other thing of value or paying for any services, wages, salary, labor, or rent, knowing it will not be paid by the drawee and payment is refused by the drawee, is guilty of issuing a bad check or draft.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-505(1). The magistrate dismissed this charge against Wallace after noting that neither Wallace's motion to dismiss or the State's opposition memorandum discussed the charge, and accordingly, there were insufficient facts to determine the nature of the charge.