State v. Wall
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 2. " Rule 2 relates to the residual power of our appellate courts to consider, in exceptional circumstances , significant issues of importance in the public interest or to prevent injustice which appears manifest to the Court and only in such instances. " State v. Campbell , 369 N.C. 599, 603, 799 S.E.2d 600, 602 (2017) (emphasis in original) (citation omitted).

¶ 17 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-926 provides in pertinent part that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2019). Here, as discussed in Section III, the habitual felon indictment in file no. 16 CRS 170 attached to the substantive felony indictment in file no. 16 CRS 1233. The Supreme Court has explained that the effect of a habitual felon proceeding