State v. Wall
[…] ¶ 19 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-980 provides a defendant the right to "suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel ... if its use will ... [r]esult in a lengthened sentence of imprisonment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(a)(3) (2019). The statute specifies that a defendant who moves to suppress such prior conviction "must do so by motion made in accordance with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does not move to suppress it." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(b). Generally, a defendant must file a pretrial motion to suppress the evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(a) (2019) ("In superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial[.]"). This statute "not only requires the defendant to raise his motion according to its mandate, but also places the burden on the defendant to demonstrate that he has done so." State v. Drakeford , 37 N.C. App. 340, 345, 246, S.E.2d 55, 59 (1978).