State v. Wall
[…] In our discretion, we decline to use Rule 2 to review Defendant's unpreserved argument.

IV. Motion to Suppress

¶ 18 Finally, Defendant argues "the trial court abused its discretion by summarily denying [Defendant's] motion to suppress the use of his prior conviction under 89 CRS 7362 in the habitual felon indictment 16 CRS 170 because he had a right under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-980 to present evidence the conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel." (Capitalization altered.)

¶ 19 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-980 provides a defendant the right to "suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel ... if its use will ... [r]esult in a lengthened sentence of imprisonment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(a)(3) (2019). The statute specifies that a defendant who moves to suppress such prior conviction "must do so by motion made in accordance with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does not move to suppress it." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(b). Generally, a defendant must file a pretrial motion to suppress the evidence. See N.C. Gen.