State v. Walker
[…] ) items 2 and 3 appear to be requirements of jurisdiction. See also State v. Kekuewa, 114 Hawai‘i 411, 424, 163 P.3d 1148, 1161 (2007), abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Loher v. State, 118 Hawai‘i 522, 193 P.3d 438 (App.2008). (“In other words, an oral charge, complaint, or indictment that does not state an offense contains within it a substantive jurisdictional defect [.]”). Therefore, the factual description of the transaction has a jurisdictional component and is in addition to the requirement of giving the defendant “reasonable notice of the facts.” HRS § 806–34.

.HRS § 604–8 provides:
Criminal, misdemeanors, generally. (a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.


....
(b) The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court of any violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or any violation of section 709–906 when multiple offenses are charged and at least one other offense is a criminal offense within the jurisdiction of the district courts.

Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 7(d) reflects a similar distinction between the requirements for the description of the offense charged and the facts giving rise to the charge.