State v. Walker
[…] Ferm, 94 Hawai‘i 17, 25, 7 P.3d [193] 202 (2000); State v. Vliet, 91 Haw. 288, 293–94, 988 [983] P.2d 189, 194–95 (1999).
(Emphasis added.)

DISCUSSION

I.

Walker contends that the Habitual OVUII charge was defective for failing to adequately allege the habitual offender element necessary to charge Habitual OVUII under HRS § 291E–61.5 (2007 & Supp.2010). In particular, Walker argues that the Habitual OVUII charge was deficient because it only alleged that Walker was a “habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant” (habitual offender phrase) and did not also allege the statutory definition of that phrase, namely, that Walker had three or more prior OVUII convictions within ten years of the charged offense. I disagree with Walker's claim that the Habitual OVUII charge was deficient.

A.

HRS § 291E–61.5 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:

(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

(2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

(B) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;

(C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or

(D) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.

(b) For the purposes of this section:

“Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence” means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had three or more times within ten years of the instant offense: