State v. Walker
[…] The statute's reference to the definition of the offense appears to be a requirement alleging the elements of an offense. Since the allegation of a criminal offense cognizable under the laws of the State is a jurisdictional requirement ( seeHRS § 603–21.5(1) (Supp.2010)

and HRS § 604–8 (Supp.2010)

.HRS § 603–21.5 provides,
General. (a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:


(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court;
....
(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:
(1) Any felony under section 571–14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709–906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1);
(2) Any felony under section 571–14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709–906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604–8; [and]
(3) Any violation of section 711–1106.4[.]

) items 2 and 3 appear to be requirements of jurisdiction. See also State v. Kekuewa, 114 Hawai‘i 411, 424, 163 P.3d 1148, 1161 (2007), abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Loher v. State, 118 Hawai‘i 522, 193 P.3d 438 (App.2008).