State v. Walker
[…] CONCLUSION

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

FN7. HRS § 702–205 provides: “The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” Mita, 124 Hawai‘i at 390–91, 245 P.3d at 463–64.