DOCKET NO. A-4745-15T2
[…] We further determine there is no reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, defendant would have rejected the plea offer and gone to trial. He freely admitted he had sexual intercourse with a fifteen year-old when he was nineteen, a second-degree crime for which defendant faced a maximum ten-year State prison term. Inasmuch as defendant's belief that the victim was eighteen was not a viable defense, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-5(c), it is not reasonably probable that he would have rejected a four-year sentence and gone to trial. As we noted, he admitted the agreement was in his best interest.
The statute provides: "It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable." --------
Judge Robert G. Malestein correctly denied defendant's petition.